Privacy Notice

Bridge To You Counselling Service collects and processes personal data of people we work with to carry out its functions.  Our Privacy Notice details our commitment to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our GDPR obligations.

Who are we

Bridge To You Counselling Service

What information we collect

We ask for your name and contact details which are known as ‘personal data’.  During our work together will make a note of what we have talked about during our session.  This may contain other ‘personal data’ you share such as age, marital status, children, date of birth, gender, occupation, GP details, medication details, relevant medical history details and ‘special category data’ such as race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Why we collect personal data

  • so that we can contact you if necessary
  • to comply with the recommendations of our professional body (BACP) and insurance company (Holistic Insurance)

The lawful basis on which we use this information

To collect and use data you share, we must show the ICO that we have a lawful basis to do this.  We also need to tell you what this lawful basis is.

We have determined that ‘contract’ is the most appropriate lawful basis for both personal (article 6) and special category data (article 9). See ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/accountability-and-governance/contracts/ for more details.

 How we store your data

Your data will be stored in a fireproof lockable cabinet, on a password protected laptop and/or on a mobile phone (Touch ID enabled).

How long we will keep your data

Your data will be kept for the duration of our work together.  When our work together has finished, all personal data will be disposed of securely except for session notes which are unidentifiable but will be stored for up to 5 years, then will be deleted or securely disposed of.

How your information may be shared

We would only share data in line with ethical and legal obligations.  These are:

  • During our supervision sessions when we may talk about our work together. However, your name would not be used.
  • If we receive a Court Order for the release of our notes.
  • If you disclose you are at risk of serious harm to yourself or another.
  • If you share information about a proposed act of terrorism/money laundering/drug trafficking.

 Your rights

You have the right:

  • to be informed about what information we hold – a link to this document will be referred to in the contract during our initial communications or we will provide you with a copy at your first session if required.
  • to access the information we hold – you can request this verbally or in writing at any time.  We will provide you with the information within one month.
  • to have any incorrect information rectified – you can request this verbally or in writing.
  • to object to processing of your data

If you have any concerns about how we have used your data please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate).

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy statement, please contact Bridge To You Counselling via email at bridgetoyoucounselling@hotmail.com

 

 

 

Advertisements